Visitor's Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

Who should apply? This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. For detailed information on Tourist visa kindly click here. Visitors of certain nationalities are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

Tourist Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

Who should apply? This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. For detailed information on Tourist visa kindly click here. Visitors of certain nationalities are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

Business Visitor Visa

This visa is for the temporary entry of people for business purposes. For applicants seeking to engage in business visitor activities including:-

  • Making general business or government enquiries
  • Contract Negotiations
  • Government visits
  • Attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations You cannot work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia or sell goods or services to the public. If you are intending to do short-term work in Australia you should apply for the new Temporary work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400).
Who should apply?
This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. Visitors of certain nationalities are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

Transit Visa

This visa allows people to transit through Australia.

Who should apply?

This visa is for: people who wish to transit through Australia and who do not qualify for transit without a visa or people travelling to Australia to join a vessel as crew A transit visa is required even if:
you fly out on the same aircraft and from the same airport at which you arrived you stay in the transit lounge and do not leave the airport.

http://india.embassy.gov.au/ndli/TransitTransit.html

Medical Treatment Visa

This visa is designed to allow patients to travel to Australia for medical treatment or medical consultations.

Who should apply?

This visa is for you if you are either: planning any medical treatment or consultations in Australia except surrogate motherhood travelling to Australia to donate an organ accompanying or providing support to the person needing treatment

Temporary Work Visa

Under the temporary visa framework there are four temporary activity visa subclasses:

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (subclass 400) visa;
  • Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403) visa;
  • Training (subclass 407) visa; and
  • Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.
From 19 November 2016 The subclass 400, 407 and 408 visas can only be lodged online. Paper applications lodged from this date for these visa subclasses will be considered invalid and returned to the applicant together with payment of the visa application charge; Paper applications for the subclass 401 and subclass 402 visas will also be considered invalid; Only the subclass 403 visa can be lodged both online and by paper.

Student Work Visa

Important changes to the student visa programme – from 1 July 2016

New student visa applicants

From 1 July 2016, there will only be one student visa available to study in Australia – the Student visa (subclass 500).
After 1 July 2016, if you want to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student visa (subclass 500) regardless of your field of study.
From 1 July 2016 all student visa applications must be lodged online through Immi Account.
Paper student visa applications lodged on or after 1 July 2016, including applications that were mailed to the Visa Application Centres (VACs) prior to 1 July and received at the VACs on or after 1 July, will be considered invalid and returned to the applicant together with payment of the student visa application charge.
For more information on the student visa programme and documents you need to provide with your student visa application.

Current visa holders

If you hold a student visa with subclass numbers 570 to 576, your visa will remain valid and your visa conditions will not change after 1 July 2016.
After 1 July 2016, family members of Student visa holders (subclasses 570-576) will need to apply for a subclass 500 visa if they want to join a family member in Australia.
FS Global can assist applicants by completing the data entry of an application and upload the supporting documents Online on their behalf under VFS’s Online IMMI Account by charging the approved rates. This service includes upload of the documents at the time of application and any subsequent documents as and when requested by the application processing authority only.
The service will be available with prior appointment through the VFS Call Centre. Applicants are required to bring in their Credit Card to use for payment of their Visa application. The payment can only be made Online in AUD (Australian Dollar). Applicants are encouraged to bring along all the information and supporting documents at the time of their appointment to avoid any delays.

Temporary Resident Visa

Australia's temporary residence policy facilitates the entry, on a temporary basis, of people who can contribute to the economic, cultural and social development of the Australian community. Temporary residence visas allow people to live and work in Australia for a limited time. Most subclasses require sponsorship by an Australian organization which must be approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP ) in Australia before the application is lodged.

Who should apply?

There is a variety of visa options available to participate in specific professional, cultural or social activities in Australia.
For detailed information on options for people wanting to live and work in Australia temporarily please refer to the Australian High Commission, New Delhi website.
See:Temporary Work (Long Stay)
Temporary Residence (Social / Cultural Purpose)
New Zealand Relationship Visa
Please use the checklist available on this website for the relevant visa category.
Applications for some categories of Temporary Residence visa (for instance, Entertainment, Occupational Trainee and Working Holiday Makers) must be sent directly to a processing office in Australia. Details of how and where to lodge applications are mentioned on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.
See:Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Family Visa

Who should apply?

Prospective Marriage (subclass 300)

This visa is for applicants who are engaged to be married to their sponsor and intend to marry within 9 months of a visa being granted. The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Spouse/Partner Migration (subclass 309/100))

This visa is for applicants who are married to, or in a de facto relationship with their partner and are in a genuine and continuing relationship. Your partner must sponsor you and be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Further information on what documents can be provided to evidence a ‘genuine and continuing’ relationship, is available on the DIBP website. Interviews
As part of the assessment process, applicants for partner visas may be interviewed by a visa officer.

Resident Return Visa

Resident Return visa option is for current or former Australian permanent residents, or former Australian citizens to re-enter Australia.

Who should apply?

This visa is for you if the travel validity period of your permanent visa has expired or is about to expire. The Resident Return (subclass 155) visa is a permanent visa for current or former Australian permanent residents. This visa will allow you to maintain or regain your status as an Australian permanent resident on your return to Australia.

For detailed information on Resident Return visa kindly
click here. http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/155-

Family Child Visa

Who should apply?

Child (Subclass 101)

This visa is a permanent visa for children who are the dependent child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The parent acts as a sponsor for the child and can lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

Adoption (Subclass 102)

This visa is a permanent visa for children from overseas, under 18 years of age, who have been or are about to be adopted. For this visa, an adoptive or prospective adoptive parent must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Subclass 117)

This visa is a permanent visa for children from overseas, under 18 years of age, whose parents are unable to care for them. The child must be sponsored by a relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

Family & Others Visa

Who should apply?

Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114)

This visa allows for single, widowed or divorced aged persons who are financially dependent on a relative in Australia to migrate to Australia. An aged person is 65 and over for males, 62 and over for females.

Remaining Relative (Subclass 115)

This visa is for those applicants who are the child or sibling of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and have no other near relatives residing outside Australia.

Carer (Subclass 116)

This visa is for people who are needed to care for a close family relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen with a medical condition. Applicants for the above visa categories must be sponsored by an eligible relative in Australia.